1994-2000 Faculty and PA Collaborators

Faculty Name & Dept.MISA Association
Paul Addis - Food Science and NutritionPast Joint Seminar Member
Deborah Allan - Soil Water & ClimateJoint Seminar Member; Monitoring Team; Graduate Minor in Sustainable Agriculture Team; Sustainable Farming Systems Team; Integrated Soil Management Educational Materials Team; Landscape, Food Systems, Human & Animal Health Symposium presenter
Dorothy Anderson - Forest ResourcesCINRAM Team
Jim Anderson - Soil, Water & ClimateComprehensive Farm Planning Team; Whole Farm Planning Educational Materials Team; Landscape, Food Systems, Human & Animal Health Symposium planning committee
David Andow - EntomologyJoint Seminar Member; Graduate Minor in Sustainable Agriculture Team; Landscape, Food Systems, Human & Animal Health Symposium planning committee
Roger Becker - Agronomy & Plant GeneticsJoint Seminar Member, Comprehensive Farm Planning Team; Cover Crop Working Group
David Biesboer - Plant BiologyGraduate Minor in Sustainable Agriculture Team; Cover Crop Working Group
Dave Birong - Soil, Water & ClimateCover Crop Working Group
Thomas Blaha - Biosystems & Ag Eng.Landscape, Food Systems, Human & Animal Health Symposium presenter
Mary Brakke - Agronomy & Plant GeneticsGraduate Minor in Sustainable Agriculture Team
Ken Brooks - Forest ResourcesCINRAM Team; Agroforestry Resource Guide; Educational Materials Team
Paul Bucciaglia, Post Doc. Scientist for Dave SomersCover Crop Working Group
Lowell Busman - Southern Experiment StationComprehensive Farm Planning Team; Whole Farm Planning Educational Materials Team
Vernon Cardwell - Agronomy & Plant GeneticsGraduate Minor in Sustainable Agriculture Team
John Carter - Horticultural ScienceJoint Seminar Member; Graduate Minor in Sustainable Agriculture Team
Kent Crookston - Agronomy & Plant GeneticsPast Board Member
Hugh Chester-Jones - Southern Research & Outreach CenterSustainable Dairy Farming Team
Greg Cuomo - West Central Experiment StationChippewa River Team; Sustainable Farming Systems Team
Sharon Danes - Family Social ScienceGraduate Minor in Sustainable Agriculture Team; Landscape, Food Systems, Human & Animal Health Symposium presenter
David Davis - Horticultural SciencePast Joint Seminar Member
John Deen, College of Vet. MedicineLandscape, Food Systems, Human & Animal Health Symposium presenter
Francisco Diez-Gonzalez - Food Science & NutritionLandscape, Food Systems, Human & Animal Health Symposium presenter
Shelly Diment - COAFESSystems Thinking Team
Anita Dincesen - U of MN Ext. ServiceDecision Case Video Grant
Tammy Dunrud - Agronomy & Plant GeneticsDecision Case Video Grant; Graduate Minor in Sustainable Agriculture Team
Elizabeth Dyck - SW State University, AgronomyCover Crop Working Group; Weed Control Team; Landscape, Food Systems, Human & Animal Health Symposium presenter
Nancy Ehlke - Agronomy & Plant GeneticsCover Crop Working Group
Samuel Evans - West Central Research & Outreach CenterSustainable Dairy Farming Team
Les Everett - Agronomy & Plant GeneticsSystems Thinking Team; CINRAM Team, Whole Farm Planning Educational Materials Team
Gary Fulcher - Food Science & NutritionLandscape, Food Systems, Human & Animal Health Symposium planning committee
Earl Fuller - Applied EconomicsSustainable Dairy Farming Team
Sue Galatowitsch - Horticultural ScienceCover Crop Working Group; Graduate Minor in Sustainable Agriculture Team
Peter Graham - Soil, Water & ClimateGraduate Minor in Sustainable Agriculture
Team Hans Gregerson - Forest ResourcesCINRAM Team
Alan Gross - RhetoricPast Joint Seminar Member
Jeff Gunsolus - Agronomy & Plant GeneticsProduction and Certification of Organic Crop Educational Materials Team; Graduate Minor in Sustainable Agriculture Team
Marcia Hathaway - Animal ScienceLandscape, Food Systems, Human & Animal Health Symposium presenter
Emily Hoover - Horticultural ScienceCover Crop Working Group; Graduate Minor in Sustainable Agriculture Team. Joint Seminar member
Bill Head - West Central Research &Outreach CenterChippewa River Stewardship Team
Craig Hedburg - Division of Envirnomental& Occupational HealthLandscape, Food Systems, Human & Animal Health Symposium presenter
David Huggins - SW Experiment StationPast Joint Seminar Member; Chippewa River Stewardship Team; Systems Thinking Team, Integrated Soil Management Educational Materials Team; Production and Certification of Organic Crops Educational Materials Team
William Hutchinson - EntomologyPast Joint Seminar Member
Christopher Iremonger, Post Doc. Scientist for Deborah Allan & Dave MullaSustainable Farming Systems Team (LCMR grant)
Dennis Johnson - West Central Research & Outreach CenterJoint Seminar Member; Sustainable Dairy Farming Team; Sustainable Farming Systems Team; Chippewa River Stewardship Team; Landscape, Food Systems, Human & Animal Health Symposium presenter
Gregg Johnson - Southern Research & Outreach CenterCover Crop Working Group; MISA Board member
Lee Johnston - West Central ExperimentStation Alternative Swine Production Task Force
Julie Miller Jones - Food Sci & NutritionLandscape, Food Systems, Human & Animal Health Symposium presenter
Nick Jordan - Agronomy & Plant GeneticsSystems Thinking Team; CINRAM Team; Graduate Minor in Sustainable Agriculture Team; Joint Seminar Member; Landscape, Food Systems, Human & Animal Health Symposium planning committee
Scott Josiah - Forestry DepartmentCINRAM Team; Agroforestry Resource Guide Educational Materials Team
Hans Kandel - Red Lake Co. ExtensionCover Crop Working Group
Anne Kapuscinski - ISEESJoint Seminar Member
Robert King - Applied EconomicsJoint Seminar Member; Developing Marketing and Businesses Educational Materials Team; Graduate Minor in Sustainable Agriculture Team
Linda Kinkel - Plant PathologyPast Joint Seminar Member; Cover Crop Working Group; Landscape, Food Systems, Human & Animal Health Symposium presenter
Kevin Klair - Applied EconomicsComprehensive Farm Planning Team; Whole Farm Planning Educational Materials Team
William Koskinene - Soil, Water & ClimateCover Crop Working Group
Jo Ann Lamb - USDAJoint Seminar Member
Phil Larsen - Assoc. Dean, COAFESPast Board Member
Gary Lemme - West Central Research & Outreach CenterSustainable Dairy Farming Team
Richard Levins - Applied EconomicsPast Board Member; Joint Seminar Member; Monitoring Team; Comprehensive Farm Planning Team; "Hogs Your Way" Team; Graduate Minor in Sustainable Agriculture Team
Ann Lewandowski - Soil, Water & ClimateIntegrated Soil Management Team
James Linn - Animal ScienceSustainable Dairy Farming Team
Diane Lopez - UMM, Computer Science Dept.Cover Crop Working Group
Bill Lueschen - Agronomy & Plant GeneticsCover Crop Working Group
Albert Markhart III - Horticultural ScienceGraduate Minor in Sustainable Agriculture Team; MISA Board member
Neal Martin - Agronomy & Plant GeneticsSustainable Dairy Farming Team
Dario Menanteau - Center for Rural SociologyJoint Seminar Member
Jean Molina - Soil, Water & ClimateGraduate Minor in Sustainable Agriculture Team
Roger Moon - EntomologyJoint Seminar; Past Board Member; "Hogs Your Way" Educational Materials Team; Graduate Minor in Sustainable Agriculture Team
Robert Morrison - Clinical & Population Sci.Landscape, Food Systems, Human & Animal Health Symposium presenter
Gary Muehlbauer, Agronomy & Plant GeneticsLandscape, Food Systems, Human & Animal Health Symposium presenter
David Mulla - Soil, Water & ClimateSustainable Farming Systems Team member; Comprehensive Farm Planning Team; Whole Farm Planning Educational Materials Team; Landscape, Food Systems, Human & Animal Health Symposium presenter
Joan Nassauer - Landscape ArchitecturePast Board Member
John Nieber - Biosystems & Agric. EngineeringPast Joint Seminar Member
Bret Oelke - Grant Co. Extension OfficeAlternative Swine Production Task Force; "Hogs Your Way" Team
Erv Oelke - Agronomy & Plant GeneticsCINRAM Team; Woody Ag Team member; Landscape, Food Systems, Human & Animal Health Symposium planning committee member
Bob Olsen - Washington Co. Extension ServiceDeveloping Marketing and Businesses Educational Materials Team; Integrated Soil Management Educational Materials Team
Kent Olsen - Applied EconomicsSystems Thinking Team; Graduate Minor in Sustainable Agriculture Team
William Olson, College of Veterinary MedicineSustainable Dairy Farming Team
Don Otterby - Animal ScienceSustainable Dairy Farming Team
Glenn PedersonMISA grant recipient (Red River Valley)
Frank Pfleger - Plant PathologyPast Joint Seminar Member
Carl V. PhillipsMinor in Sustainable Agriculture Graduate Faculty; Landscape, Food Systems, Human & Animal Health Symposium presenter
John Polanski - Environment & Occupational HealthLandscape, Food Systems, Human & Animal Health Symposium presenter
Paul Porter, SW Experiment StationSustainable Farming Systems Team; Systems Thinking Team; Cover Crop Working Group; Production and Certification of Organic Crops Educational Materials Team; MISA grant recipient (Weed Control team), Landscape, Food Systems, Human & Animal Health Symposium presenter
Klaus Puettmann - Forest ResourcesPast Joint Seminar Member
Edward Radcliff - EntomologyCover Crop Working Group; Graduate Minor in Sustainable Agriculture Team
Dave Ragsdale - EntomologyCover Crop Working Group
Pierre Robert - Precision Agriculture Center, & Soil, Water & ClimateLandscape, Food System, Human and Animal Health Symposium presenter
Carl Rosen - Soil, Water & ClimateProduction and Certification of Organic Crops; Educational Materials Team
Paul Rosenblatt - Family Social ScienceJoint Seminar Member; Graduate Minor in Sustainable Agriculture Team
Michael Russelle - Soil, Water & ClimatePast Board Member; Landscape, Food Systems, Human & Animal Health Symposium presenter
Vernon Ruttan - Applied EconomicsPast Board Member; Graduate Minor in Sustainable Agriculture Team
David Schmidt - Biosystems & Ag. EngineeringAlternative Swine Production Task Force
Chuck Schwartau, Wabasha Co. Extension OfficeBeginning Dairy Farming Team; Whole Farm Planning Educational Materials Team
Steve Simmons - Agronomy & Plant GeneticsGraduate Minor in Sustainable Agriculture Team; Systems Thinking Team; CINRAM Team, Decision Case Video
Grant Marla Spivak - EntomologyGraduate Minor in Sustainable Agriculture Team
Erik Streed - CINRAMLandscape, Food Systems, Human & Animal Health Symposium
Deon Stuthman - Agronomy & Plant GeneticsPast Board Member
Craig Sheaffer - Agronomy & Plant GeneticsJoint Seminar, Graduate Minor in Sustainable Agriculture Team, Cover Crop Working Group
Dave Somers - Agronomy & Plant GeneticsCover Crop Working Group
Deborah Swackhamer - Environmental & Occupational HealthLandscape, Food System, Hum and Animal Health Symposium presenter
Cindy Tong - Horticultural ScienceJoint Seminar Member; Production and Certification of Organic Crops Educational Materials Team
Sara Tjossem - Ecology, Evolution & BehaviorGraduate Minor in Sustainable Agriculture Team
Bruce Vondracek - Fisheries & WildlifeBoard Member; Monitoring Team Landscape, Food Systems, Human & Animal Health Symposium presenter
Roger Walker - Southern Experiment StationAlternative Swine Production Task Force
Dennis Warnes, West Cen. Experiment StationSustainable Dairy Farming Team
Tom Wegner - Hennepin Co. Extension OfficeJoint Seminar Member
Delane Welsch - Applied EconomicsGraduate Minor in Sustainable Agriculture Team
Lyle Westrom - UMC Agricultural MgmtSustainable Dairy Farming Team
Michael White - Animal SciencePast Joint Seminar Member; MISA Board member; Landscape, Food Systems, Human & Animal Health Symposium planning committee
Bill Wilcke - Biosystems & Agric. EngineeringPast Board Chair; LCMR Team, Systems Thinking Team; Graduate Minor in Sustainable Agriculture Team, Joint Seminar member
Wynne Wright - West Central Research & Outreach CenterLandscape, Food Systems, Human & Animal Health Symposium presenter