1994-2000 Faculty and PA Collaborators

Faculty Name & Dept. MISA Association
Paul Addis - Food Science and Nutrition Past Joint Seminar Member
Deborah Allan - Soil Water & Climate Joint Seminar Member; Monitoring Team; Graduate Minor in Sustainable Agriculture Team; Sustainable Farming Systems Team; Integrated Soil Management Educational Materials Team; Landscape, Food Systems, Human & Animal Health Symposium presenter
Dorothy Anderson - Forest Resources CINRAM Team
Jim Anderson - Soil, Water & Climate Comprehensive Farm Planning Team; Whole Farm Planning Educational Materials Team; Landscape, Food Systems, Human & Animal Health Symposium planning committee
David Andow - Entomology Joint Seminar Member; Graduate Minor in Sustainable Agriculture Team; Landscape, Food Systems, Human & Animal Health Symposium planning committee
Roger Becker - Agronomy & Plant Genetics Joint Seminar Member, Comprehensive Farm Planning Team; Cover Crop Working Group
David Biesboer - Plant Biology Graduate Minor in Sustainable Agriculture Team; Cover Crop Working Group
Dave Birong - Soil, Water & Climate Cover Crop Working Group
Thomas Blaha - Biosystems & Ag Eng. Landscape, Food Systems, Human & Animal Health Symposium presenter
Mary Brakke - Agronomy & Plant Genetics Graduate Minor in Sustainable Agriculture Team
Ken Brooks - Forest Resources CINRAM Team; Agroforestry Resource Guide; Educational Materials Team
Paul Bucciaglia, Post Doc. Scientist for Dave Somers Cover Crop Working Group
Lowell Busman - Southern Experiment Station Comprehensive Farm Planning Team; Whole Farm Planning Educational Materials Team
Vernon Cardwell - Agronomy & Plant Genetics Graduate Minor in Sustainable Agriculture Team
John Carter - Horticultural Science Joint Seminar Member; Graduate Minor in Sustainable Agriculture Team
Kent Crookston - Agronomy & Plant Genetics Past Board Member
Hugh Chester-Jones - Southern Research & Outreach Center Sustainable Dairy Farming Team
Greg Cuomo - West Central Experiment Station Chippewa River Team; Sustainable Farming Systems Team
Sharon Danes - Family Social Science Graduate Minor in Sustainable Agriculture Team; Landscape, Food Systems, Human & Animal Health Symposium presenter
David Davis - Horticultural Science Past Joint Seminar Member
John Deen, College of Vet. Medicine Landscape, Food Systems, Human & Animal Health Symposium presenter
Francisco Diez-Gonzalez - Food Science & Nutrition Landscape, Food Systems, Human & Animal Health Symposium presenter
Shelly Diment - COAFES Systems Thinking Team
Anita Dincesen - U of MN Ext. Service Decision Case Video Grant
Tammy Dunrud - Agronomy & Plant Genetics Decision Case Video Grant; Graduate Minor in Sustainable Agriculture Team
Elizabeth Dyck - SW State University, Agronomy Cover Crop Working Group; Weed Control Team; Landscape, Food Systems, Human & Animal Health Symposium presenter
Nancy Ehlke - Agronomy & Plant Genetics Cover Crop Working Group
Samuel Evans - West Central Research & Outreach Center Sustainable Dairy Farming Team
Les Everett - Agronomy & Plant Genetics Systems Thinking Team; CINRAM Team, Whole Farm Planning Educational Materials Team
Gary Fulcher - Food Science & Nutrition Landscape, Food Systems, Human & Animal Health Symposium planning committee
Earl Fuller - Applied Economics Sustainable Dairy Farming Team
Sue Galatowitsch - Horticultural Science Cover Crop Working Group; Graduate Minor in Sustainable Agriculture Team
Peter Graham - Soil, Water & Climate Graduate Minor in Sustainable Agriculture
Team Hans Gregerson - Forest Resources CINRAM Team
Alan Gross - Rhetoric Past Joint Seminar Member
Jeff Gunsolus - Agronomy & Plant Genetics Production and Certification of Organic Crop Educational Materials Team; Graduate Minor in Sustainable Agriculture Team
Marcia Hathaway - Animal Science Landscape, Food Systems, Human & Animal Health Symposium presenter
Emily Hoover - Horticultural Science Cover Crop Working Group; Graduate Minor in Sustainable Agriculture Team. Joint Seminar member
Bill Head - West Central Research &Outreach Center Chippewa River Stewardship Team
Craig Hedburg - Division of Envirnomental& Occupational Health Landscape, Food Systems, Human & Animal Health Symposium presenter
David Huggins - SW Experiment Station Past Joint Seminar Member; Chippewa River Stewardship Team; Systems Thinking Team, Integrated Soil Management Educational Materials Team; Production and Certification of Organic Crops Educational Materials Team
William Hutchinson - Entomology Past Joint Seminar Member
Christopher Iremonger, Post Doc. Scientist for Deborah Allan & Dave Mulla Sustainable Farming Systems Team (LCMR grant)
Dennis Johnson - West Central Research & Outreach Center Joint Seminar Member; Sustainable Dairy Farming Team; Sustainable Farming Systems Team; Chippewa River Stewardship Team; Landscape, Food Systems, Human & Animal Health Symposium presenter
Gregg Johnson - Southern Research & Outreach Center Cover Crop Working Group; MISA Board member
Lee Johnston - West Central Experiment Station Alternative Swine Production Task Force
Julie Miller Jones - Food Sci & Nutrition Landscape, Food Systems, Human & Animal Health Symposium presenter
Nick Jordan - Agronomy & Plant Genetics Systems Thinking Team; CINRAM Team; Graduate Minor in Sustainable Agriculture Team; Joint Seminar Member; Landscape, Food Systems, Human & Animal Health Symposium planning committee
Scott Josiah - Forestry Department CINRAM Team; Agroforestry Resource Guide Educational Materials Team
Hans Kandel - Red Lake Co. Extension Cover Crop Working Group
Anne Kapuscinski - ISEES Joint Seminar Member
Robert King - Applied Economics Joint Seminar Member; Developing Marketing and Businesses Educational Materials Team; Graduate Minor in Sustainable Agriculture Team
Linda Kinkel - Plant Pathology Past Joint Seminar Member; Cover Crop Working Group; Landscape, Food Systems, Human & Animal Health Symposium presenter
Kevin Klair - Applied Economics Comprehensive Farm Planning Team; Whole Farm Planning Educational Materials Team
William Koskinene - Soil, Water & Climate Cover Crop Working Group
Jo Ann Lamb - USDA Joint Seminar Member
Phil Larsen - Assoc. Dean, COAFES Past Board Member
Gary Lemme - West Central Research & Outreach Center Sustainable Dairy Farming Team
Richard Levins - Applied Economics Past Board Member; Joint Seminar Member; Monitoring Team; Comprehensive Farm Planning Team; "Hogs Your Way" Team; Graduate Minor in Sustainable Agriculture Team
Ann Lewandowski - Soil, Water & Climate Integrated Soil Management Team
James Linn - Animal Science Sustainable Dairy Farming Team
Diane Lopez - UMM, Computer Science Dept. Cover Crop Working Group
Bill Lueschen - Agronomy & Plant Genetics Cover Crop Working Group
Albert Markhart III - Horticultural Science Graduate Minor in Sustainable Agriculture Team; MISA Board member
Neal Martin - Agronomy & Plant Genetics Sustainable Dairy Farming Team
Dario Menanteau - Center for Rural Sociology Joint Seminar Member
Jean Molina - Soil, Water & Climate Graduate Minor in Sustainable Agriculture Team
Roger Moon - Entomology Joint Seminar; Past Board Member; "Hogs Your Way" Educational Materials Team; Graduate Minor in Sustainable Agriculture Team
Robert Morrison - Clinical & Population Sci. Landscape, Food Systems, Human & Animal Health Symposium presenter
Gary Muehlbauer, Agronomy & Plant Genetics Landscape, Food Systems, Human & Animal Health Symposium presenter
David Mulla - Soil, Water & Climate Sustainable Farming Systems Team member; Comprehensive Farm Planning Team; Whole Farm Planning Educational Materials Team; Landscape, Food Systems, Human & Animal Health Symposium presenter
Joan Nassauer - Landscape Architecture Past Board Member
John Nieber - Biosystems & Agric. Engineering Past Joint Seminar Member
Bret Oelke - Grant Co. Extension Office Alternative Swine Production Task Force; "Hogs Your Way" Team
Erv Oelke - Agronomy & Plant Genetics CINRAM Team; Woody Ag Team member; Landscape, Food Systems, Human & Animal Health Symposium planning committee member
Bob Olsen - Washington Co. Extension Service Developing Marketing and Businesses Educational Materials Team; Integrated Soil Management Educational Materials Team
Kent Olsen - Applied Economics Systems Thinking Team; Graduate Minor in Sustainable Agriculture Team
William Olson, College of Veterinary Medicine Sustainable Dairy Farming Team
Don Otterby - Animal Science Sustainable Dairy Farming Team
Glenn Pederson MISA grant recipient (Red River Valley)
Frank Pfleger - Plant Pathology Past Joint Seminar Member
Carl V. Phillips Minor in Sustainable Agriculture Graduate Faculty; Landscape, Food Systems, Human & Animal Health Symposium presenter
John Polanski - Environment & Occupational Health Landscape, Food Systems, Human & Animal Health Symposium presenter
Paul Porter, SW Experiment Station Sustainable Farming Systems Team; Systems Thinking Team; Cover Crop Working Group; Production and Certification of Organic Crops Educational Materials Team; MISA grant recipient (Weed Control team), Landscape, Food Systems, Human & Animal Health Symposium presenter
Klaus Puettmann - Forest Resources Past Joint Seminar Member
Edward Radcliff - Entomology Cover Crop Working Group; Graduate Minor in Sustainable Agriculture Team
Dave Ragsdale - Entomology Cover Crop Working Group
Pierre Robert - Precision Agriculture Center, & Soil, Water & Climate Landscape, Food System, Human and Animal Health Symposium presenter
Carl Rosen - Soil, Water & Climate Production and Certification of Organic Crops; Educational Materials Team
Paul Rosenblatt - Family Social Science Joint Seminar Member; Graduate Minor in Sustainable Agriculture Team
Michael Russelle - Soil, Water & Climate Past Board Member; Landscape, Food Systems, Human & Animal Health Symposium presenter
Vernon Ruttan - Applied Economics Past Board Member; Graduate Minor in Sustainable Agriculture Team
David Schmidt - Biosystems & Ag. Engineering Alternative Swine Production Task Force
Chuck Schwartau, Wabasha Co. Extension Office Beginning Dairy Farming Team; Whole Farm Planning Educational Materials Team
Steve Simmons - Agronomy & Plant Genetics Graduate Minor in Sustainable Agriculture Team; Systems Thinking Team; CINRAM Team, Decision Case Video
Grant Marla Spivak - Entomology Graduate Minor in Sustainable Agriculture Team
Erik Streed - CINRAM Landscape, Food Systems, Human & Animal Health Symposium
Deon Stuthman - Agronomy & Plant Genetics Past Board Member
Craig Sheaffer - Agronomy & Plant Genetics Joint Seminar, Graduate Minor in Sustainable Agriculture Team, Cover Crop Working Group
Dave Somers - Agronomy & Plant Genetics Cover Crop Working Group
Deborah Swackhamer - Environmental & Occupational Health Landscape, Food System, Hum and Animal Health Symposium presenter
Cindy Tong - Horticultural Science Joint Seminar Member; Production and Certification of Organic Crops Educational Materials Team
Sara Tjossem - Ecology, Evolution & Behavior Graduate Minor in Sustainable Agriculture Team
Bruce Vondracek - Fisheries & Wildlife Board Member; Monitoring Team Landscape, Food Systems, Human & Animal Health Symposium presenter
Roger Walker - Southern Experiment Station Alternative Swine Production Task Force
Dennis Warnes, West Cen. Experiment Station Sustainable Dairy Farming Team
Tom Wegner - Hennepin Co. Extension Office Joint Seminar Member
Delane Welsch - Applied Economics Graduate Minor in Sustainable Agriculture Team
Lyle Westrom - UMC Agricultural Mgmt Sustainable Dairy Farming Team
Michael White - Animal Science Past Joint Seminar Member; MISA Board member; Landscape, Food Systems, Human & Animal Health Symposium planning committee
Bill Wilcke - Biosystems & Agric. Engineering Past Board Chair; LCMR Team, Systems Thinking Team; Graduate Minor in Sustainable Agriculture Team, Joint Seminar member
Wynne Wright - West Central Research & Outreach Center Landscape, Food Systems, Human & Animal Health Symposium presenter